Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 55410.015 - Employee Is Struck By Excavator Bucket And Dies At The Hospi

Accident: 55410.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/21/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
950943.01512/04/2013Advance Construction, Inc.

At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 21, 2013, Employee #1 and a crew were wor king on a project that involved the installation of a 30 in. PVC sanitation sewe r pipe. The employees were engaged in the preparation of bedding for the pipe th at was being installed, working in a trench at a depth of approximately 18 ft. E mployee #1 signaled an excavator operator to remove some gravel. The excavator o perator lost sight of Employee #1 and crushed him between the excavators 5 ft w ide bucket and the pipe. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he di ed on December 3, 2013 because of numerous internal injuries, including a crushe d pelvis, displaced bladder and internal bleeding.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, excavator, pelvis, pipe, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 950943.015 31 M Fatality Pipelayer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: