Accident Summary Nr: 55409.015 - Employee is caught in conveyor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 951246.015 | 12/05/2013 | 562213 | Pratt Paper (Ga), Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 4, 2013, an employee was cleaning wood chips from under a BC-6 conveyor. While removing the debris from the underside of the conveyor, one of the employee's arms became caught between the trainer (guide) roller and the conveyor belt. He was pulled into the machine, suffering compression and blunt force trauma to his torso and arm. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 951246.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |