Accident Summary Nr: 55389.015 - Employee falls from forklift basket and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
951123.015 | 12/03/2013 | 213111 | Savanna Energy Services Corporation Rig 649 |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 3, 2013, an employee was moving a beam while standing in a man basket attached to a forklift. The basket fell off of the forks of the forklift and the employee fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. The forklift basket landed on the employee crushing his head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 951123.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |