Accident Summary Nr: 55387.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 951111.015 | 10/30/2013 | 238320 | Black Signet Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 28, 2013, Employee #1 was working from a 10 ft extension ladder and spraying product onto the siding of a house that he brushed to coat the siding. The ladder was placed on top of a 2 tiered, 12 ft high mobile scaffold. While he was spraying the product, the scaffold rolled away from the wall and the ladder slid down the wall leaving scrape marks on the wall. Then the scaffold fell such that the top fell away from the wall of the house and the ladder and the Employee #1 fell down to the driveway. He landed on the top of his head fracturing his skull and neck and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 951111.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |