Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 55386.015 - Employee Falls From Skid Steer Loader And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 55386.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
951101.01512/03/2013238910Lindamood Demolition, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 3, 2013, Employee #1 was using a Skid steer loader, ho lding a piece of a reinforced concrete beam with a utility scrap grapple bucket. The Skid steer loader flipped over a retaining wall and the employee fell 72 fe et onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 hit the concrete floor and was killed on impact.

Keywords: concrete beam, concrete slab, construction vehicle, demolition, elevated work platform, fall, fracture, material handling, retaining wall, skidder, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition $20,000,000 and over 172 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 951101.015 28 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: 72 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 72 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: