Accident Summary Nr: 55386.015 - Employee Falls From Skid Steer Loader And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
951101.015 | 12/03/2013 | 238910 | Lindamood Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 3, 2013, Employee #1 was using a Skid steer loader, ho lding a piece of a reinforced concrete beam with a utility scrap grapple bucket. The Skid steer loader flipped over a retaining wall and the employee fell 72 fe et onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 hit the concrete floor and was killed on impact.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 172 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 951101.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: 72 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 72 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |