Accident Summary Nr: 553610 - Employee killed in 70 foot fall from billboard platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123415671 | 09/16/1993 | 7312 | 0 | Hauer Custom Signs |
Abstract: On September 15, 1993 at 10:35 a.m., Employee #1 was working on the lower section platform of a billboard that was located 70 feet or more above the ground. Employee #1 was walking on the top section of the 11 panels that were placed on the catwalk platform and was stepping down onto the catwalk when he inadvertently lost his footing and fell to the paved parking area. He died at the scene. Although a safety harness and a lanyard were being used, Employee #1 had disconnected his safety lanyard from the life wire cable system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123415671 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |