Accident Summary Nr: 553594 - Employee killed in building collapse during storm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107405656 | 08/05/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Jose Luis Garcia |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on August 3, 1993, Employee #1 (the employer), and his two-man crew were finishing framing the second floor roof on a house under construction. Without warning a thunderstorm accompanied by high winds of 70 miles per hour or more swooped in from the north and blew the whole house structure upward and then downward. The second floor collapsed onto the ground, crushing and killing Employee #1 between the ground floor and the wooden substructure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107405656 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |