Accident Summary Nr: 553578 - Employee injured in fall from ladder dies later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107400905 | 06/24/1993 | 9311 | 0 | United States Custom Service |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 14, 1992, Employee #1 slipped and fell to a lower level concrete floor while ascending a loading dock ladder. He was not using both hands to grasp the railings when ascending this dock ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for cervical, thoracic, lumbar, and right knee strains; head trauma--left; and gastritis. Employee #1 was on total disability under the Federal Employee Office of Worker's Compensation programs (A16-216368). The employee was admitted for surgery on May 30, 1993, for gastritis and died on June 6, 1993.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107400905 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |