Accident Summary Nr: 553560 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107400582 | 02/22/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Ace Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 18, 1993, Employee #1 was leaning over his tractor trailer unit between the fuel tank and the frame spring holder area when he suffered a fatal heart attack. Employee #1 had an enlarged heart and was under medical treatment for this condition. The County of El Paso Office of the Medical Examiner performed autopsy #93-0236 and verified this information.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107400582 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |