Accident Summary Nr: 553552 - Employee dies of heart attack while sweeping

Accident Summary Nr: 553552 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 09/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10740242209/25/199273490D R A Cleaning

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on September 23, 1992, Employee #1 was sweeping the floor when he suffered a fatal heart attack. He was found by a coworker, lying on his back with the broom on his hand. El Paso County's Office of the Medical Examiner performed an autopsy (#92-1231) and verified the cause of death.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CLEANING, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107402422 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners