Accident Summary Nr: 553552 - Employee dies of heart attack while sweeping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107402422 | 09/25/1992 | 7349 | 0 | D R A Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on September 23, 1992, Employee #1 was sweeping the floor when he suffered a fatal heart attack. He was found by a coworker, lying on his back with the broom on his hand. El Paso County's Office of the Medical Examiner performed an autopsy (#92-1231) and verified the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107402422 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |