Accident Summary Nr: 553529 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107400640 | 03/09/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Imperial Roof Systems Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on March 8, 1993, Employee #1 was working on a roof installing a roof membrane. He stumbled backward over a 12 in. parapet and fell approximately 28 ft to the ground floor. He died the next day at 7:52 p.m. from severe head and body fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107400640 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |