Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 55331.015 - Employee Is Struck By Collapsing Concrete Formwork And Is Ki

Accident Summary Nr: 55331.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
950658.01512/02/2013238110Halmar International

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 2, 2013, Employee #1 was on a work deck, assisting wit h the wall vibrator during the concrete pour. The concrete formwork failed from the Northwest end, then across the face, causing the deck and 30 yards of concre te to collapse onto the employee, killing him.

Keywords: concrete, concrete form work, scaffold, struck by, structural collapse, vibrator, work platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 950658.015 53 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: