Accident Summary Nr: 55327.015 - Employee is caught by rotating sleeve of boring machine and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 950303.015 | 11/26/2013 | 331210 | Texas Honing Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on November 25, 2013, an employee was operating a Horizontal Boring Machine Number 22. The employee was standing alongside the rotating sleeve which had protruding set screws and became entangled in them. There were not any guards to prevent contact with the rotating parts of the boring machine. The employee received numerous contusions, fractures, internal injuries, and is killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 950303.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |