Accident Summary Nr: 55286.015 - Employee Contacts Overhead Power Line From Aerial Lift, Suff
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
948773.015 | 11/15/2013 | 236220 | Donley'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on November 15, 2013, Employee #1 was performing cement finishing operations on the construction of a parking garage. He was working from a JLG model 800S aerial lift. While positioning the aerial lift, Employee #1 contacted a 138,000-volt overhead power line. The power line was located approximately 56 ft above the ground and approximately 50 ft from the building. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and passed away while at the hospital on December 4, 2013 due to severe electrical shock injuries and burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 8 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 948773.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |