Accident Summary Nr: 55247.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by roll-off dumpster containe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 950441.015 | 12/02/2013 | 562111 | Cotterman & Sons Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 2, 2013, an employee was using a hydraulic tilt-frame hoist to remove a 40 yard steel waste container that contained roofing materials and replacing it with a similar empty waste container. The hoist was mounted on an engine cab and chassis. As the employee used the hoist to lift the full container onto the truck chassis for removal, the container's door latching mechanism became entangled on stacked pallets of roofing material positioned next to the container. The employee then climbed underneath the container to dislodge the roofing material, when the hydraulic tilt function gave way and the rear end of the container crushed him underneath. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 950441.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |