Accident Summary Nr: 552232 - Employee crushed to death between bucket and hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103398566 | 10/14/1993 | 3272 | 0 | Ed Curbo Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator, stepped out of a front end loader while it was still running, leaving the bucket raised up about 4 to 5 feet and filled with rocks. The parking brake had not been set. The front end loader rolled forward and pinned Employee #1 between the bucket and the metal structure of a hopper, fatally crushing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103398566 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |