Accident Summary Nr: 552232 - Employee crushed to death between bucket and hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 552232 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10339856610/14/199332720Ed Curbo Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator, stepped out of a front end loader while it was still running, leaving the bucket raised up about 4 to 5 feet and filled with rocks. The parking brake had not been set. The front end loader rolled forward and pinned Employee #1 between the bucket and the metal structure of a hopper, fatally crushing him.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, UNSECURED, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103398566 Fatality Other Occupation not reported