Accident Summary Nr: 552224 - Employee killed when struck in head by falling counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123411415 | 01/28/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Lloyd'S Roustabout Services |
Abstract: A subcontractor was contracted to level a pumping unit at an existing well. A crew of four--the owner, Employee #1 and two other employees--arrived at the well site and began the leveling process. The owner positioned the gin pole truck in front of the horse head. The horse head was lowered, which raised the counterweights into the upright position. The pumping unit's manually-adjustable ratchet gear brake was then set. The sucker rod was detached from the horse head and attached to the gin pole. The crew then unbolted the frame from the foundation. Employee #1 was instructed by the owner to remove the weeds and other debris from the interior of the base. While he was doing this, Employee #1 inadvertently hit one of the main linkages to the braking system, causing the brake to release and the counterweight to fall, striking him on the head, crushing his skull, and immediately killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123411415 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |