Accident Summary Nr: 552216 - Two employees die from tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123412470 | 04/22/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Teresa'S Tank Works |
| 123412488 | 04/22/1993 | 7513 | 0 | Ryder Transportation Resources |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing an 800 gallon, 8 ft by 20 ft tank that had contained new motor oil. The oil had been drained when one of the employees attempted to cut into the tank with an acetylene torch. The end blew off, killing the employee with the torch and burning the other employee, who died some 15 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123412470 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123412470 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 123412488 | Occupation Not Listed |