Accident Summary Nr: 552208 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123417404 | 09/09/1993 | 2011 | 0 | Monfort Beef, Inc. (Con Agra, Inc., Dba) |
Abstract: An employee had run wiring to a 480-volt electrical box. The area around the box was wet. The employee had completed the job and had reenergized the circuit. When he started the conveyor supplied by the wiring he had installed, he discovered that the conveyor ran in reverse. He opened the box to reverse the conductors; however, he did not deenergize the circuit. He contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123417404 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |