Accident Summary Nr: 552182 - Employee killed in tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107407785 | 11/17/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Trans Terra Corp International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hauling salt water from a tank farm to a drilling rig. He had begun to load the tanker truck and apparently went to the top of the tank to gauge the water level. The employee, who was working in the early morning hours when there was little sunlight, opened the thief hatch and used a cigarette lighter to see inside. The tank exploded, sending the tank and Employee #1 into the air. He was found dead at the scene with a partial cranial separation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107407785 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |