Accident Summary Nr: 552158 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107406688 | 02/02/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Orion Pacific, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was not assigned as a forklift operator, although he was trained as one. He climbed aboard a forklift and engaged in horseplay. The forklift overturned, fatally crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107406688 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |