Accident Summary Nr: 552133 - Employee killed when asphyxiated by hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110409240 | 10/03/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Koch Services,Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to load crude oil from storage tanks (tank batteries) for transportation to processing plants. Employee #1 was at his first stop in the early morning. He entered a known hydrogen sulfide area without a respirator and monitor to gauge the level of one of the storage tanks. Employee #1, who was at the top of the tank, opened the hatch and was overcome by the unexpected release of hydrogen sulfide. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110409240 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |