Accident Summary Nr: 552091 - Employee's fingers amputated by pipe shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123417180 | 12/28/1992 | 3523 | 0 | Roll-A-Cone Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a 6 ft pipe into smaller pieces with an electric pipe shearing machine. The pipe shear was manufactured in the 1920s, and the name and model number were not legible. Employee #1 put the pipe into the shear, stepped on the foot-activated pedal, and cut off two fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 had been told how to safely operate the pipe shear. The cutting area of the pipe shear was not guarded, and the foot-activated pedal was within arm's length of the cutting area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123417180 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |