Accident Summary Nr: 552091 - Employee's fingers amputated by pipe shear

Accident Summary Nr: 552091 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12341718012/28/199235230Roll-A-Cone Mfg. Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a 6 ft pipe into smaller pieces with an electric pipe shearing machine. The pipe shear was manufactured in the 1920s, and the name and model number were not legible. Employee #1 put the pipe into the shear, stepped on the foot-activated pedal, and cut off two fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 had been told how to safely operate the pipe shear. The cutting area of the pipe shear was not guarded, and the foot-activated pedal was within arm's length of the cutting area.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PIPE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123417180 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported