Accident Summary Nr: 552075 - Employee killed when crushed by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 552075 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 11/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11032419111/07/199547310Transportation Management Consultants, Inc.
11032420911/07/199515420C E Wolf Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: While visiting a construction work site, Employee #1 and the site sub-contractor stopped to talk next to a cinder block wall that had been erected several days before. It was raining and the wind caused the wall to move and fall. The contractor ran out of the path of the falling wall, but Employee #1 was unable to escape. He was caught by the 20 ft high cinder block wall and crushed against the concrete foundation. He was killed.

Keywords: WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE BLOCK, STORM, HIGH WIND, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110324191 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 110324209 Occupation Not Listed