Accident Summary Nr: 552018 - STEEL WORKER PINNED, CRUSHED BY 3,740-POUND STEEL BAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107402232 | 06/29/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Border Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND OTHER EMPLOYEES IN A STEEL FABRICATION AREA WERE USING AN OVERHEAD CRANE CONTROLLED BY AN EMPLOYEE ON THE FLOOR TO MOVE STEEL BUNDLES. THE EMPLOYEES PLACED A SPREADER BAR WEIGHING 3,740 POUNDS IN A VERTICAL POSITION ATOP THE STEEL REBAR BUNDLES. THE SPREADER BAR SLID OFF THE BUNDLES AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIM TO THE FLOOR. THE CRANE WAS USED TO REMOVE THE BAR AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL BY EMERGENCY PERSONNEL. HE UNDERWENT EMERGENCY SURGERY TO MINIMIZE THE INTERNAL INJURIES CAUSED BY THE CRUSHING OF HIS ABDOMEN, BUT DID NOT SURVIVE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107402232 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |