Accident Summary Nr: 55186.015 - Employee Is Struck By Dump Truck And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 950269.015 | 11/18/2013 | 237310 | Pepper Contracting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: AAt approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 16, 2013, Employee #1 was removing dirt that had covered a utility junction box with a shovel in a road construction work zone. While he removed the dirt off the utility junction box, a dump truck was about to receive the scrap dirt and milled concrete. The dump truck struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries from the truck, including a ruptured colon, ruptured bladder, pelvic fractures, and bilateral pneumothoraces, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 950269.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |