Accident Summary Nr: 55167.015 - Employee is trapped between equipment and is crushed by well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 950216.015 | 11/27/2013 | 213111 | Nrg Reserves, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 26, 2013, an employee was standing behind the mobile rig with his body leaning over the oil well valve. A coworker, a mobile rig operator, backed up the rig and trapped the employee's body with the rear part of the rig and the oil well valve. The employee's chest was crushed and pierced by the well valve.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 950216.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Helpers, extractive occupations |