Accident Summary Nr: 55166.015 - Employee is struck by a warehouse truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 950209.015 | 11/27/2013 | 922140 | U. S. Dept Of Justice |
Abstract: On November 26, 2013, an employee was loading a box of napkins into the cab of a warehouse truck weighing 2,175 lbs when the box bounced off the seat and landed on the accelerator pedal. The truck immediately jumped forward and headed to the loading dock. The employee was in its path and jumped out of the way, being struck by the truck on the leg and fell to the ground. The truck hit the right side of a trailer and the front end popped into the air, landing directly on top of the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 950209.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |