Accident Summary Nr: 55146.015 - Employee is struck by a falling tree and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 55146.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
950131.01511/25/2013561730Carlisle Lurvey, Jr.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 24, 2013, an employee was cutting a fallen tree limb with a chain saw. The employee was struck and crushed by the remaining portion of the damaged tree when it fell.

Keywords: Crushed, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 950131.015 54 M Fatality