Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 55127.015 - Employee Is Struck By Dump Truck, Run Over, And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 55127.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
950047.01511/26/2013541330Mehta And Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 25, 2013, an employee and coworker were walking southb ound on new pavement that had been laid. The employee continued their inspectio n when the coworker stopped to take a call on their cellphone. The employee ste pped back onto the road and a dump truck traveling southbound in reverse to unlo ad its load of asphalt struck the employee, running him over. The employee was killed from their injuries.

Keywords: construction vehicle, dump truck, run over, struck by, traffic accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 950047.015 51 M Fatality Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: