Accident Summary Nr: 55127.015 - Employee Is Struck By Dump Truck, Run Over, And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
950047.015 | 11/26/2013 | 541330 | Mehta And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 25, 2013, an employee and coworker were walking southb ound on new pavement that had been laid. The employee continued their inspectio n when the coworker stopped to take a call on their cellphone. The employee ste pped back onto the road and a dump truck traveling southbound in reverse to unlo ad its load of asphalt struck the employee, running him over. The employee was killed from their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 950047.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |