Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 55126.015 - Employee Is Pinned By Ramp Door And Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 55126.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
950056.01511/22/2013238330Applied Flooring Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 22, 2013, Employee #1, a supervisor, was packing equipment. He was working alone outside a building and maneuvering a ra mp type door on a cargo trailer. The trailer door would release from the top por tion of the trailer and the hinge at the bottom would allow the ramp to open. To reduce the weight of the door, there was a torsion spring assembly, which assis ted in moving the door easily. The ramp door had two cables, one of which was br oken. As Employee #1 worked, he became pinned under the door. Since he was alone at that time, it was unclear whether the door pinned him while he was opening o r closing the door. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he di ed the next day, November 23, 2013, due to crushing injuries. The cause of death was determined to be mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, broken cable, construction vehicle, crushing, door, pinned, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 950056.015 29 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: