Accident Summary Nr: 55106.015 - Employee is shot several times and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 950013.015 | 11/26/2013 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 23, 2013, an employee was completing a second route of mail delivery and was entering a neighborhood in Landover, MD. The employee was shot several times and was killed with wounds to the head, chest, and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 950013.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |