Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 55086.015 - Employee Is Struck By Dump Truck And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 55086.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
949929.01511/23/2013237310Blackrock Milling, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on November 23, 2013, Employee #1, the foreman, and a milling crew had just finished one side of the road. They were in the process o f backing up the milling operation for the other side of the road's starting poi nt. As Employee #1 was working, he was struck by, pinned and then crushed by a d ump truck backing up. Employee #1 suffered a severed leg and was killed.

Keywords: amputation, construction vehicle, crushed, dump truck, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 949929.015 32 M Fatality Supervisors, motor vehicle operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: