Accident Summary Nr: 55086.015 - Employee Is Struck By Dump Truck And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
949929.015 | 11/23/2013 | 237310 | Blackrock Milling, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on November 23, 2013, Employee #1, the foreman, and a milling crew had just finished one side of the road. They were in the process o f backing up the milling operation for the other side of the road's starting poi nt. As Employee #1 was working, he was struck by, pinned and then crushed by a d ump truck backing up. Employee #1 suffered a severed leg and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 949929.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |