Accident Summary Nr: 55069.015 - Employee Is Struck By Overturned Equipment And Dies From Asp

Accident Summary Nr: 55069.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
949927.01511/19/2013237310Mar-Con Services, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 18, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a dirt compactor. While he was operating it, the compactor overturned when its rear left wheel slid off an approximately 18 in. high embankment. Employee #1 was struck in his upper back by the overturned equipment and died from asphyxiation while trapped between the equipment and ground.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Back, Equipment Operator, Overturn, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 949927.015 49 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy