Accident Summary Nr: 55068.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Roll Over Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 948260.015 | 11/13/2013 | 238910 | Jerry Resendez Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 13, 2013, Employee #1 was assigned to drive a water truck and was working at a construction site. The construction site was in its early developmental stages of becoming a bus depot for a school district. Employee #1 climbed up onto a 2006 Bomag Compactor roller and began to operate it. He drove the roller backwards on a dirt road that was being leveled. For unknown reasons, the roller went off an uneven slope and turned over to its left side. Employee #1 was pinned down by the left side of the roller's canopy frame. The frame crushed Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 948260.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |