Accident Summary Nr: 550616 - Employee killed in fall from oil derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110409752 | 09/05/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Staff Lease Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: While instructing a derrickman on a tripping procedure at the monkeyboard, Employee #1 was standing on the monkeyboard flap when it broke. He fell approximately 60 ft and struck the ramp, coming to rest between the stand basket and the catwalk. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110409752 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |