Accident Summary Nr: 550533 - Employee dies after taken to hospital for a cut finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110409794 | 09/12/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Sojourner Drilling/Ats, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut his finger at the work site. While he was being driven to the hospital in a company vehicle he started to hyperventilate. He died shortly after arriving at the hospital, at approximately 8:03 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110409794 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |