Accident Summary Nr: 550509 - Employee dies in explosion after using torch on asphalt tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123410722 | 06/09/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Ar Contractors Of America, Inc |
| 123410680 | 06/09/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Tribble & Stephens Co. |
| 123411217 | 06/09/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Galbraith Electric Co. |
| 107407512 | 06/09/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Welco Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directed to use an open-flame propane torch to unclog a pipe line/elbow on top of an asphalt tanker trailer. The pipe line/elbow was blocked with solidified asphalt. The blockage was suspected to be located at the pipe elbow on the gasoline-powered submerged pump. The employee checked the side motor mount area with a live, open-flame propane torch while the internal asphalt tanker heaters were operating (heating the asphalt and creating off-gassing within the tank's interior). It is suspected that the torch ignited combustible vapors/gases that were seeping out around the motor mount. The explosion blew the submerged pump off its mount and into the employee's upper body and head. The employee was blown off the platform and landed on the ground. He was burned over his upper body by the flash fire. He was pronounced dead upon arrival at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123410722 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123410680 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 123411217 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 107407512 | Occupation Not Listed |