Accident Summary Nr: 550475 - Employee Killed When Clothing Is Caught In Belt And Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107402950 | 01/04/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Campana Petroleum Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 12, 1990, Employee #1, a production foreman for a pumper on an oil and gas well lease, was injured when his clothing was caught in the unguarded belts and pulley assembly of a natural gas Ajax engine, the prime mover of a Magee Big M 9A 228 D pump jack. The ingoing inclined belts and pulley with projecting hub were 3 to 3 1/2 ft above the concrete base. The employee's wife, who had accompanied him to the lease, transported him in a company pickup truck to a hospital about 30 minutes away. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left arm from the elbow to the shoulder that completely blocked the brachial artery. He also sustained a crushed chest and multiple broken ribs, a punctured left lung, and a scalp laceration behind the left ear. Employee #1 died of a blood clot at 3:40 p.m. on December 19, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107402950 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |