Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 550475 - Employee Killed When Clothing Is Caught In Belt And Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 550475 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10740295001/04/199113890Campana Petroleum Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 12, 1990, Employee #1, a production foreman for a pumper on an oil and gas well lease, was injured when his clothing was caught in the unguarded belts and pulley assembly of a natural gas Ajax engine, the prime mover of a Magee Big M 9A 228 D pump jack. The ingoing inclined belts and pulley with projecting hub were 3 to 3 1/2 ft above the concrete base. The employee's wife, who had accompanied him to the lease, transported him in a company pickup truck to a hospital about 30 minutes away. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his left arm from the elbow to the shoulder that completely blocked the brachial artery. He also sustained a crushed chest and multiple broken ribs, a punctured left lung, and a scalp laceration behind the left ear. Employee #1 died of a blood clot at 3:40 p.m. on December 19, 1990.

Keywords: chest, clothing, fracture, belt, caught by, crushed, oil well servicing, arm, artery, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107402950 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported