Accident Summary Nr: 550434 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 550434 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11041012309/04/199217310Don Robertson Electric Co., Inc.
10340086709/04/199213890Fannie Lee Mitchell Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE RAISED A 480-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE SO THAT A TANK COULD PASS BENEATH THE LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110410123 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 103400867 Occupation Not Listed