Accident Summary Nr: 550434 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110410123 | 09/04/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Don Robertson Electric Co., Inc. |
103400867 | 09/04/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Fannie Lee Mitchell Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE RAISED A 480-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE SO THAT A TANK COULD PASS BENEATH THE LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110410123 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103400867 | Occupation Not Listed |