Accident Summary Nr: 550426 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107407751 | 07/23/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Monkey Business Tree Serv (Michael Talley Dba) |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A TREE. HE USED A 16-FOOT POLE TO LOWER A CHAIN SAW. THE UNINSULATED POLE CONTACTED A 7600-VOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE ALSO FELL OUT OF THE TREE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107407751 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |