Accident Summary Nr: 550392 - EMPLOYEE IS STRUCK BY FALLING TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107403032 | 07/09/1992 | 7694 | 0 | Brandon & Clark, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO PAINT THE UNDERSIDE OF A TRANSFORMER. THE TRANSFORMER WAS HOISTED UP USING AN OVERHEAD CRANE AND TWO TUFLEX SLINGS ATTACHED TO THE TRANSFORMER USING VERTICAL CONFIGURATION. ADDITIONAL SUPPORT WAS PROVIDED BY TWO METAL SAWHORSES. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1'S SUPERVISOR OBSERVED THAT THE TRANSFORMER WAS RESTING ON THE SAWHORSES, LEAVING SLACK IN THE SLINGS WHERE THEY CONNECTED TO THE TRANSFORMER'S FOUR 1-INCH EARS. IT IS BELIEVED THAT WHEN THE TRANSFORMER WAS RAISED OFF THE SAWHORSES, THE SLING SLIPPED OUT OF THE TRANSFORMER EARS AND WAS CUT BY THEIR SHARP EDGES, CAUSING THE TRANSFORMER TO FALL AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107403032 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |