Accident Summary Nr: 550343 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL RULE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123417362 | 09/17/1993 | 1311 | 0 | Arco Oil & Gas Co. |
Abstract: Two employees of an oil and gas company were assigned to use a live-line tool to measure the distance between an overhead power line and ground. Since the tool had no measuring markings on it, the employees decided to attach a metal tape measure to the tool. When they brought the live-line tool into contact with the power line, the employee holding the tape measure was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123417362 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |