Accident Summary Nr: 550327 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN CRUSHED BY ROLLING DRILL COLLAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110407400 | 03/20/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Capstar Drilling (Brazeal, Inc. Dba) |
110407418 | 03/20/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Bj Services Co. |
110407426 | 03/20/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Chevron Usa Inc.(Production) |
Abstract: A SUBCONTRACTOR WAS DRILLING TO A DEPTH OF APPROXIMATELY 3,100 FEET FOR CRUDE OIL. THE DAY SHIFT HAD REPORTED TO THE SITE TO RELIEVE THE MORNING CREW, WHICH HAD REMOVED SEVERAL PIPES FROM THE WELL AND PLACED THEM ON A HORIZONTAL PIPE RACK FOR FUTURE USE. WHEN THE DAY SHIFT WAS READY TO BEGIN, THE CREW, CONSISTING OF EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES, HAD TO REMOVE A 3,600-POUND DRILL COLLAR FROM THE PIPE RACK. THEY WERE TO REMOVE THE COLLAR FROM THE RACK BY PUSHING AND ROLLING THE COLLAR OFF THE RACK AND ONTO THE GROUND. DURING THIS PROCESS EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE COLLAR CONTINUED TO ROLL AND FELL ONTO THE BACK OF EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD, CRUSHING HIS SKULL AND IMMEDIATELY KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110407400 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110407418 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 110407426 | Occupation Not Listed |