Accident Summary Nr: 550186 - Employee killed when struck by flying pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110407962 | 08/13/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Select Employees Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pipe straightening machine to straighten a 2 in. flow line pipe for an oil and gas field service company. When the pipe being fed through the pinch roller assemblies struck a rusted and corroded section, the pipe circumferentially cracked. Because the pipe spins as it passes through the roller assemblies, the section of pipe that had already passed through the pinch rollers became a projectile that then struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him. This pipe straightening machine was not designed with any safety guards or other protective devices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110407962 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |