Accident Summary Nr: 550160 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS ASPHYXIATION FOLLOWING TRENCH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110408788 | 07/19/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Cline Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OF A TRENCHING CONTRACTOR WAS BURIED WHILE WORKING IN A TRENCH APPROXIMATELY 9 FEET DEEP, 2 FEET WIDE, AND 80 FEET LONG. THE EARTH WAS PREVIOUSLY DISTURBED AND WET FROM RECENT RAINS. NO PROTECTION WAS PROVIDED FOR THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110408788 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |