Accident Summary Nr: 550152 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110410560 | 07/20/1990 | 7382 | 0 | Aprotex Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A BURGLAR ALARM SYSTEM (MOOSE MODEL NO. Z1100E). WHILE HE WAS WORKING, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 15-AMPERE BRANCH CIRCUIT PART ENERGIZED AT 120 VOLTS AND A 23-OHM GROUND SYSTEM AT THE SAME TIME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110410560 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |