Accident Summary Nr: 550079 - One employee killed, one injured in hydraulic fluid fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110407921 | 10/24/1990 | 0724 | 0 | Maple Co-Op Gin |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were baling cotton when the hydraulic line broke and the escaping fluid was ignited by the electrical equipment. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110407921 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110407921 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |