Accident Summary Nr: 550061 - Employee killed in 121 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110409885 | 12/14/1990 | 1793 | 0 | K K Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 1990, Employee #1 was installing a thermoseparator 121 ft above ground level at Methodist Hospital in Lubbock, Texas. The employee was standing on the horizontal frame of a window and using his lanyard as a lifeline. He uncoupled the lanyard to reposition himself, but lost his balance. He was killed when he fell approximately 121 ft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110409885 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |