Accident Summary Nr: 550053 - Employee killed in fall from steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107403735 | 12/20/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Southern Cotton Oil Co., Div Of Adm |
| 110405479 | 12/20/1990 | 1791 | 0 | A-Lert Construction, Inc. |
| 107403727 | 12/20/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Jimmy'S Millwright Service |
| 110411188 | 12/20/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Brown-Mckee, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 20, 1990, Employee #1 was preparing to weld part of a steel conveyor that was 110 ft long and lying atop a steel structure called the tower. The part was being held by a crane and chain hoists. In the middle and at the end of the conveyor were A-frames holding the conveyor in place. Employee #1 was seen standing at the southwest corner, where the conveyor and tower structure were to be welded together. He walked toward the east side, where a fixed ladder and open floor were located, and fell 23 ft 2 1/2 in. He was killed when his head struck a concrete slab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107403735 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110405479 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107403727 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 110411188 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |